School: Carley (roll number 5332)

Crooked Wood, Co. Westmeath
Brigid Cooke

Hill: Hills appear nearer as rain approaches.
    Train : Sound of train more distinct if rain is expected.
    Smoke : When smoke goes up straight fine weather is expected and when it goes up straight at first and then turns down denote rain. When the smoke puffs down the chimney rain is expected. When the "Drogheda Smoke" is over Knockeyon fine weather is expected.
    Fire : A fire burning brightly denote fine weather and when it burns with a blue flame denote a storm.
    Soot : Soot falling from the chimney denote rain.
    Salt : When salt and sugar get soft rain is expected.
  2. Before parrafin oil came into use people made "tow rope" candles. These candles were made from plaited tow dipped in mutton fat. This fat was melted in a "grisset". The tow rope candles were held in a candle stick with a pincers on top. The candle stick had a wooden boss under it. Some of them were made of wood and others of iron. The people aslo used rush candles. The rushes were pulled and left to dry. When dry the rushes were peeled. A narrow strip