Scoil: Balrath (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Oirghiall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    garden. Light the lamp and go out yourself." The mother takes the lamp and goes out to the garden. She asks the ghost what he wants. He says, "A bag of sand." "For what." "To sharpen the knife to cut the heads of ye all." He follows them and catches them and puts them in the pot. When they are done he tastes them. If they are sweet he eats a good bit and if they are not he throws them out to the cats.
  2. Any even number can play this game. We get a flat stone and put it on the road. Then we get two sticks a short one for the cat and a long one for the dog. We leave the cat across the stone. Then the boy that is in hits the cat with the dog and it flies away.
    Edward Mc Cormack
    Monroe, Co. Westmeath