Scoil: Balrath (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Oirghiall

Then they turn back and continue like that until they go to the first space again.
    They take a bed if they succeed in hopping without touching the lines and rest while the others try.
  2. One child is the mother and another is the ghost. The others are all children. The ghost goes in to the garden and the children gather round the mother. They say "Please Mama, May we go out to play." "No my darlings not today." "Please Mama we wont be long." "Make your curtsey and begone." The children go out to the garden. The ghost runs after them. They go in then and say to the mother, "There is a ghost in the garden." "Be off out of that there is no ghost at all." They come in again and say "there is a ghost (at all) in the