School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. (continued from previous page)
    person who throws the ball must then run after it. the other player nust then run round the blocks of and if she succeeds in getting round before the other girl reaches the ball she scores one rounder. If the other girls catch the ball before it hops on the ground, then the girl who is in will have to go out with the res of the team and apposing team takes their place.
    We also play colours in the Summer. The players as line up and three people are selected, two are called "guessers" and the other is the "namer". Te "namer" must give every person the name of a colour and the other two nust guess each persons name. When each person's name is quessed the guessers ask each person whether they prefer an orange, an apple or a banana. The two gussers have settled beforehand what each represents, the orange may represent hell, the apple Heaven, and the banana Purgatory. If they take the orange the are told that they
    Mona Montgomery
    Paddy Scott