School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. Hidden Treasure
    The treasure which I refer to in this story is buried in the barony of Moycashel and in the parish of Horseleap. The place of concealment is about a hundred yards from the scene of Hugh De Lacy's famous leap at the foot of a long low line of hills running east and west called the Esker Riada, near the present village of Horseleap.
    According to the story told to me by my grandmother, it was placed there by Hugh De Lacy after he had plundered St. Columcille's famous church at Durrow and it consists of gold and silver chalices and altar vessels placed in a large earthen-ware crock or vessel.
    Near the place where this treasure is concealed are a series of decaying walls gaunt and grim, said to have been once one of De Lacy's strongholds. Over the treasure it is believed there is a large slab of stone that was once a tombstone in Durrow churchyard and De Lacy had it carried there so that he could hide his booty all the better.
    About half a century ago a poor labourer and his wife to satisfy their
    Malachy Lynam