School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. (continued from previous page)
    this fort in on the front door of the house and out on the back on and they left the front one opened. Since that happened the man of the house had to take the door out altogether and put a window in it's stead.
  2. In the school district there are many fairy forts. There is one in Carey's field which is in the townland of Dromore This fort is circular in shape and is surrounded by a large dyke. Inside this dyke there is a ring of earth about six feet high and growing on this mound of earth are large hawthorn bushes.
    One night as Ned Kelly was coming home from a dance in Davy Mc Cormick's he crossed the fields. The path led towards the fort and as he was passing it he heard a cry and looking in the direction from
    Frank Reid
    Killalea, Co. Westmeath