School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. Great runner.
    Some twelve or fifteen years ago a man named Mick Lynagh who lives in a place called Shureen in the parish of Kilbeggan was a noted runner. On one occasion he challenged his opponent Pat Carton to run him in a race from Tullamore to Kilbeggan and from Kilbeggan to Moate and back to Tullamore again.
    Carton gave in and said he would run the race with Lynagh. The two men appointed the day that they would run the race. They started the race on the day appointed. At the beginning of the race Carton was getting the upper hand of Lynagh. But when Mick Lynagh saw that his opponent was beating him he picked up courage and ran at full speed. He caught up on Pat Carton a half mile west of Kilbeggan, on his way back to Tullamore again and Pat Carton reached the town a long time after Mick Lynagh. Therefore Mick Lynagh won the race. A man named Jack Hughes lived in the county of Offaly in a place called Rahan. He was noted for his strength and prowess in lifting heavy
    Patrick Farrell
    Donore, Co. Westmeath