School: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (roll number 14603)

Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Sr. M. Aquin

1. (continued from previous page)
    jaw for teeth aches and when finished after saying certain prayers to leave something to remind others of it, and down to the present day the bush convenient can be seen draped in various colours like some of the May bushes still familiar in our district on May morning. Others have a strong belief that by bathing the head with the dew from a field of a New Meadow on May morning you never suffer from Headaches. Others have great belief in ointments made by local herbalists who called herbs on certain days of each week for a period of the year May and Sept.
    One man named J. McGill collected herbs which is called Our Lady's Mantle Savours rib and daisy boiled down those in unsalted butter and made an ointment largely used for all kinds of swellings and severe toothaches. Another Matt Bradley used Comfrey and Bagloss in Beef suet for cuts and wounds. The poultices recommended by the Doctors were Bran and Turnips.