School: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (roll number 14603)

Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Sr. M. Aquin

1. (continued from previous page)
    not want Marley to sell his lands to the tenants but eventually Marley was forced to sell. Francis Hopkins purchased Tottenham Court on his son's death, the property reverted to his sister Mrs Tottenham who came from Leitrim.
    Folklore from page 9 to 26 told by John Newe Convent workman who got same from the oldest people in the parish of Rochfort Bridge including Thomas Boyhan Farthingstown aged 86 and Thomas Cahill aged 90
  2. Phyllis O'Hara, Convent of Mercy
    Rochfort Bridge
    Beggar's Bridge - Rochfort's Bridge was called Beggar's Bridge before present name, as a beggar was found dead there and this bridge was built in 1789 so called for the poor man who was found and with whose money the bridge was built.
    Phyllis O' Hara