Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The wealthier class used stones and lime but he poorer class could not afford such expense. They used but a little amount of stones with mud which they dug from a gripe and mixed with cut straw, or such stuff as would keep it together.
    They were not particular about foundations. They would start building on the surface. They would generally take the advantage of a high ditch for a back wall and raise two feet with stones and the remainder with mud, to the height of five feet. The house was generally two roomed. The chimneys were of sally rods, plastered over with mud. They roofed the house with branches
        1. buildings
    Christina Gaffney