School: Ballinacree (C.) (roll number 13966)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. In the town-land of Enagh, there is a rock and it is supposed that there is a treasrue hidden under it. In a house near by there lived a woman named Mary Kearney.
    One day an old woman came in to her and asked her leave to make some bread for herself. The woman of the house said she would show her the pan so as to fit her cake to it but the old said she did not need it. She made the cake and it fitted in evenly and when it was baked she made tea for herself and ate it.
    Before she left the house she told Miss Kearney that there was a treasure under a rock outside their land and that if it was dug by night it would be found. Her brother and nephew dug there but found nothing and when they had gone a certain dept they had to stop afraid the rock would fall in on them. To this day the rock is there and the mark of the digging is there also.
    Mairsil Ní Gabann
    Mrs William Smyth