School: Ballinacree (C.) (roll number 13966)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. Landlordism
    Told by Patrick Lynch, aged 40 years, Clontyduffy, Mountnugent, Co. Cavan
    In the year 1880 there lived a landlord named Eden who was one of the Cromwellian planters. He had a large estate and had many unfortunate tenants who were heavily burdened with rent which they were unable to pay and at the best they had a lease of the farm for a certain number of years only.
    In the year 1883 a bad season came and the tenants were unable to pay the rent. All the tenants gathered in one body aided by the landleague declared that they would not pay unless they would get an abatement in rent though the landlord refused to give them any settlement, He sent his agent to the people to pay or clear out, the tenants hearing this rebuked him.
    The landlord at once made up his plan, that he would evict all the tenants of his land, but his time had not yet come, He did not ask the people for any
    Máire Ní Loinsigh
    Patrick Lynch