School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. Friars:- Told by James Blake (RIP) Kilfannon, Kilmainhamwood, Co. Meath to John Morgan, Carnakelly, Kilmainhamwood.
    There is a corner in the townland of Kilfannon, Kilmainhamwood in which monks lived in a monastery long ago. When the English came with their blood hounds all these poor monks were torn to pieces and killed.
    From that time to this day headless men are seen riding headless horses. They are also heard trotting from Kilfannon, road up an old land to Newtown, Kilmainhamwood.
    Ghosts are also hear rattling but are invisible. One night a person was minding cattle in this old lane when a
    John Morgan
    Kilmainhamwood, Co. Meath