School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. The Breaky Roaring Ghost told to Patrick Conlon, Mullinavalley, Moynalty, by John Farnan age 41, Kilobyne, Tierworker.
    In the downland of Concar, Kilmainhamwood on the side of the Failors Hill a man named Thonas Reilly once lived. When he died the late James Kearney of Mullinavalley, Moynalty came over to his farm.
    One day when he was ploughing, he say a large flat stone and as he was wanting a hearthstone he brought hit home with him. It was believed that a ghost was under the stone but Kearney did not know this.
    The first night he took it way there was roaring in this spot. Everybody was out for miles
    Patrick Conlon