School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

I met a land commissoner last Spring upon the road,

Or else you may be gone."
    So I whistled a prayer in the morning air.
    And dug in the "Crocan Bán"
  2. There are many ancient monuments in this locality, but I think the most ancient are the ruins of Cruicetown Chapel in the centre of the old burying ground at Cruicetown. Cruicetown got its name from the Cruice family who owned Cruicetown about four centuries ago. They are supposed to have built the Chapel, portion of which is still to be seen and they also built Cruicetown house, and Rahood house. There are engravings on the tomb in Cruicetown which bears the date of 1663. This is the inscription as far as I could make out: Here under neath are interred the bodies of Walter Cruise grandson to Christopher Cruise of the Naal Cruisetown, and Rahood, Esquire who dyed the 11th of Aprill 1663 and Eliszebeth Cruise his wife Daughter of Gerrald Cruise of Brittas whose eldest son Patrick Cruise caused this tomb to be errected as a monument of antiquity for himself and his wife Catherine Dalton and ever. Anno dyed in 1688
    Philip Melady