School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. There are may different weeds growing in my district. The bad ones are dock leaf, colt's foot, crow foot, thistle and nettle.
    The dock leaf is the worst of them. The dock leaf grows in every kind of land and it is very hard to kill it. it spreads from the root or seed and it produces a lot of the latter. If you kept the dock root drying for six months and put it in clay again it would grow. The colt's foot gets its name from the shape of its leaf which is similar to that of a colt's foot. The root spreads rapidly, it also grows from seed. The crow foot which some people in this locality call "farrow-bon", spreads on top of the soild by means of runners; there is a yellow blossom in the centre of it out of which comes little balls of seed. The thistle is a long thorny plant which grows only in good ground, there are two kinds of thistle, the common or spreading and the moss
    Julia Smyth