School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. The townsland I live in is Kilbeg. It is in the barony of Kells. There are sixteen houses in it and everyone of them is related. There are four vacant houses in it, two of which belong to Mr. O Reilly of Kilbeg. There are no old people in the district except one whose name is Miss Walker. She is nealry ninety years of age. This district was very thickly populated four or five years ago. Three families from this district removed to Carlanstown and one to Ardlonan. The family name most common is Reilly. There are four families of that name. The land is good and fertile with a great lot of lime in it. Most of the land belongs to a big farmer named Mr. O Reilly. There are the remains of an old turf bog to be seen near our house and pieces of old turf are to be seen in it yet. There is a river flowing by the bog which flows into a dam where sheep from all parts of parish are worked. There is a fox cover in it. It is nearly all labouring men that are in my townsland. The townsland is divided in two parts Kilbeg Lower and Kilbeg upper. The district got its name from an old church that was in it long ago.
    Kilbeg Lower, Co. Meath
    Mary O Brien