Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fishing is usually persued as a pastime in this district. The people usually fish at "Headfort-bridge". Some places are better for fishing than others for instance "Taylors Hole" and "the Deeps". There are several sorts of fish caught namely, perch, trout eels, brame and others. Fishing is allowed from February to September.
  2. There is not much fishing done in this district except some fishing that is done in the river Blackwater. The principle fish in the Blackwater are Salmon, Pike, Trout, Salmon fry, Perch, Roache and Bream. To catch any of these fish you must have a certain kind of bait. To catch the Salmon and trout you must have a fly as a bait. This fly is not a real fly but an artificial fly with a hook attached to its body so that when the fish jumps for the fly the hook gets caught in its mouth. Pike can be caught with a frog. To catch salmon fry, perch, Roach or bream yo must have a worm on your hook as a bait.
        1. catching animals
    John Mc Menamin