School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

and mason name was O Reilly.
    There is a bit out of the top of the Cross and it is said that there were three men hanged from it. their blood flowed down John Street. There is a great lot of designs carved on it. It is said that St Colmcille stole them from St Kieran. But when he was bringing the last one he was caught by St Kieran who was up at the time. St Colmcille threw the cross into the river.
    And then when he came for it he found that the bit was broke off it.
  2. There is a large cross situated in the middle of the town. It is a well known cross. At first that cross was lying on the street till some men put it standing. Then Mr O'Ferral of Castle Street, built the to it.
    There were many men hanged on that cross by "Eeny Awny" that was the nick-name they had on him. That cross was supposed to have been thrown
    Edward Farrelly
    Kilmainham, Co. Meath