Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Market held in Kells every Saturday. there are potatoes, oats, wheat, butter and every sort of things sold there.
    In olden times butter used to be fourpence a pound, and eggs were twopence a dozen. A barrell of oats was eleven shillings. All things were cheap that time. But the men that were working at that time were only getting ten shillings a week for their wages.
    Every market dealer used to have his own stall for his horse to leave in while he would be away. There was one man dealer whose name was John Smith and he used to buy all the butter he could get in the Market. He used to earn his living by selling it to other people.
    There was a turf market at Mc Giverns long ago. There was cloth sold at the shambles and all the country people were buying it to make petticoats for their children.
    Edward Farrelly
    Kilmainham, Co. Meath