School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

That is the way the money goes
    Pop goes the weasel."
    Old Mrs Irwin of Carrick St is one of the oldest and greatest sock-knitter in Kells. She is about seventy eight years of age
  2. There are a great many tailors in this town for example Michael Lynch Cross Street, Thomas Crosby Cannon Street, Bob Crosby Farrell Street, William Bell John Street, John Smith Church Street, and Patrick Murphy Church Lane. Some of these tailors make suits of clothes and sell them to any person who wants them. Other tailors make suits of clothes according as they are called for. Some of these tailors buy their cloth from travellers and others buy it in the shops. there are a few old sayings about the tailors for example:-
    Charity covers a multitude of sins and tailors cover a multitude of sinners.
    Tailor Tailor sew my breeches,
    Dont forget the big long stitches."
    In my district there are some women who make a grate many articles of clothing for people around and so in this way they earn a living. Nearby in every house in my parish you would see the women knitting stockings, and jumpers at night.
    Michael Timmons
    Fordstown or Ballaghboy, Co. Meath