School: Cannistown (roll number 15104)

Kennastown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Ghiobúin

1. Mr. Denis F. O'Sullivan, Ballybeg House Kells. came here today and interviewed Michael Brennan, Grange concerning the stone in his possession on which he believes Ogham characters to be engraved. Mr. OSullivan took down Brennan's statement in Shorthand, and gave me a running translation. I memorise them as follows -
    1. The curiously - marked stone is evidently very old and chipped roughly 12" by 11" by 8 1/2". Mr. OSullivan says the characters do certainly resemble those described as "Ogham" in the Museum. Michael Brennan is willing to have the stone photographed. He was mending a ditch three years ago - a road ditch - at a place called Assey 1/4 miles from Bective (pronounced "ass" - "eye". and proceeded to light a match against this rough looking stone. Then he noticed the curious engraving dislodged the stone and carried it home.