School: Cannistown (roll number 15104)

Kennastown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Ghiobúin

1. 1. You should leave the floor swept very clean on Hallow Eve, and leave some colcannon for the holy Souls.
    2. Some people go out to a Saint's Well.
    3. Leave a glass of water for the poor souls. Next morning the water will be gone and only a grain of sand left in the glass.
    *N.B. Remarks of Teacher. Many of the pupils stress this fact of the disappearance of the water and the finding a "grain of sand" in the bottom of the glass.
    Different localities and different families report similarly - are at one in this allegation of the "grain of Sand" in a dry glass.
    Bridie Ragallaigh