Scoil: Cannistown (uimhir rolla 15104)

Kennastown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Ghiobúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Fairy Pass from Knocknagurneen to Cruc Sevenya and a man built a house on it in ancient times. He had to leave it. He built it in the garden and there are lights seen around there at night. I saw it myself one night.
  2. There is a well over at the foot of Knocknagurneen called "Tubberdonne." There is a cure there for Warts. People pin in the water or visit the well that you'd be done with it. There was a stump of a tree and it was covered with pins. An odd one goes to it still.
        1. public infrastructure
    Miss M. Gibbons
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  3. Referred to Clady Caves and a sum of gold reputed to be hidden in Churchtown which would cause death to the finder or someone of his family; and a Legend of a Priest who rode a white horse at midnight in the Clady River. (James McCormack heard of this story but could not remember it sufficiently well to recite it for me).