Scoil: Cannistown (uimhir rolla 15104)

Baile Uí Cheanainn, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Ghiobúin

1. belonged to Duke of Bedford 1848. He erected the Elizabethan mansion.
    St Finian erected the monastery of Eocar brennan near by (Ardsallagh) Probably side of Cannistown Church. St Bridget's well near Ards. House ancient "head" of St. Brigid.
    Canonstown = Cannistown - 13 th century
    Old Church y Kilcairn - site of Johnstown. Contains font of original church.
    Athlimney 1690. Sir Lancelot Dowdall set fire to it rather than that it should fall to the Williamite army. (Dr. Hudson 1848)
    Navan described by Wilde as a "a dirty ill-built straggly collection of house boast the honour of having been half a county town. Originally a parliamentary borough. Place of [?] Walled by Hugh de Lacy contained an Abbey founded by Jocelyn de Naryle [?] on site of present barracks.
    (The de la Salle Schools)