Scoil: Rathcarran (uimhir rolla 4370)

Ráth Chairn, Co. Meath
Caitlín Ní Chonnachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there is a bonfire lit and pieces of lit sacks or sticks are thrown up in the air, and great sport is made. On hallow - e'en night people play great games such as, to tie an apple to the ceiling and try to catch it in their mouths. Another is get four saucers, put clay on one, a ring on another, water on an other and a piece of a black cloth on the last one. Whoever gets the clay will die without marrying. Whoever gets the ring will be the first to be married; whoever gets the water will sail across the sea and whoever gets the cloth will be either a priest
    B. Murray
    Mrs Murray