School: Fraine, Athboy (roll number 14766)

Fraine, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. There is a field called the pound field at the back of our house, and there is supposed to be a crock of silver buried there. The man that is minding it goes to Mass every day, and if you could find where it is you could take it while he is at Mass.

It is said that there was an underground tunnel from Fraine castle to Castletown castle...

It is said that there was an underground tunnel from Fraine castle to Causestown castle and in it there was a crock of Gold. One time two men heard it was there, but they were not supposed to talk until they got the gold. One night they started looking for the gold. When the first man saw it he said "Oh! look, there it is, I have it," and so the gold disappeared and was never
    Seósaimhín Ní Sionaigh