Scoil: Dangan (C.) (uimhir rolla 7499)

Dangan, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Fhógartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Thrush is a disease of the throat and mouth. The tongue becomes covered with white blisters and it is generally infants that are afflicted with it. People whose father's die before they are born have the cure of the Thrush. The only one about that I know of who has this cure is Joseph Fox, Bramhall, Agher, Enfield. He breathes on the child's tongue once a day for nine days and says some prayers. He can never tell anyone the prayer he says.
    Annie Dwyer
    Maureen Fagan
    Clondoogan, Co. Meath
  2. This cure is a piece of the cloth which was rubbed to a relic that the Alymer family had. This cloth had to be worn always or the evil would return on the body of the person.
    When the last of the Alymer family died the relic was given to the Presentation Convent, Kilcock. It is possible to get the cure now by applying to the nuns.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Annie Dwyer