Scoil: Dangan (C.) (uimhir rolla 7499)

An Daingean, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Fhógartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (Once upon a time) There was a woman and every morning she went down to milk the cows she found money on a post. One morning she went down and she found a penny. The next morning she found one-and-six pence and the next two-shillings and six pence and every morning she got the same for years and years, and she was able to send all her daughters to America. One day a woman said to her, "Where do you get all the money to send your daughters to America". She told her and the woman said, "You had no right to tell me that, you won't get it any more." The next time she went down she got a halfpenny and the next morning she got nothing at all.
    Rosaleen Hughes
    Cnoc an Línsigh, Co. na Mí