Scoil: Dangan (C.) (uimhir rolla 7499)

An Daingean, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Fhógartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First they get sallies growing in a ditch and cut them the proper length you want them. Then cross them and tie them together with a fine sally and start to weave them with fine sallies one by one till the basket is finished.
    Rosaleen Hughes
    Nicholas Duffy
    Cnoc an Línsigh, Co. na Mí
  2. When people did not know what a collar was for a horse they used to make suggins for pulling loads and they made them out of a long straw rope 50 yds long and put it in over the horse's head and they had a haymes which was closed in the bottom with a rope of horse-hair and an iron clasp on the top that was never known to spoil a horse's breast.