Scoil: Dunshaughlin (B.)

Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Gearóid Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four Graveyards in the Parish, Dunshaughlin, Culmullen. Knockmark and the old Workhouse which is called the "Shankyard." They are still in use except the Shankyard. There are none of them round. The ruins of Saint Seachnaill's Church is in Dunshaughlin and a Protestant church as well. The Graveyards are not level and slope west. There are trees growing in them. There is one tomb in it where Saint Seacnaill was buried, The crosses are not very old but the head stones are. The old dates (1) Apr 9th 1600 (2) Sherkey 1796 (3) 1726 (4) 1795 (5) David Wilson Supple 1698 and his brothers. The crosses are made of Iron but one or two are made of wood and more of stone. There are people buried in
    Michael Kenny