Scoil: Dunshaughlin (B.)

Dún Seachlainn, Co. na Mí
Gearóid Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old house in the parish owned by Paddy Blake. This night a man was cheating playing cards, he put his hand under the table and was taking a card from the pack-one of his cards fell he stooped to pick it up and he saw the cloven foot, they all ran home with fear. Another night they were playing cards and a little man with red hair came in and asked them down for a drink. They would not go so he went off, and was never seen again. In a place called Reedsland there was a landlord who used to threat the servants badly. He used to beat them around the yard with a whip. One day one off the men pulled the whip off him he cut the head of the landlord and killed him. He was called Rowley Clooke. he used
    Michael Kenny