Scoil: Whitecross, Julianstown (uimhir rolla 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were cruelly murdered. After this Mosney was called Millmurdera. In some years after Cromwell's time there was a mill started at Mosney where the Monastery once stood. The glass still remains in some of the windows.
    Mary O Brien
    Sarsfieldstown, Julianstown
  2. There are eight forges in the Parish. There are streams beside nearly all of them. Mr Tiernan owned the forge in Julianstown. It has no particular shape of the door. There is only one fireplace in the Julianstown forge. The forge in Julianstown is beside a crossroads and there is a river running alongside of it. There used to be two blacksmiths employed, Mr Tiernan that owned the forge and his son John Tiernan. All the local horses were shod in that forge.The forge is a slated one.
    Mary Donovan
    Julianstown