School: Christian Bros., Drogheda (roll number 16718)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
E. Ó Siordáin

1. One fine afternoon as Fionn and a bard sat on the banks of the river boyne a salmon came leaping into the river. "Catch the salmon" said the bard and when you have done so roast and bring it to me but eat none of it. Fionn did as he was bidden and when he brought the fish to the bard, the bard asked him did he eat any of the fish. Fionn said no but that had burned his thumb in turning the salmon. He said that he put his thumb into his mouth. Then said the bard you have tasted the salmon of knowledge. After this Fionn whenever he wished to discover anything he put his burned thumb to his lips and then nothing remained hidden from him.