School: Christian Bros., Drogheda (roll number 16718)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
E. Ó Siordáin

1. 1. Shooting Marbles:- Each player posts a marble on the ground. All players stand back a certain distance, and in turn take a step forward and shoot at the others on the ground. If there is canons in, and if three or four are knocked out they may be kept and not otherwise.
    2. Duck:- duck is one of the most exciting games played. All who compete in this game stand against a wall with the exception of one who stands at the opposite side, and he is known as the ducker. When each one is called by the ducker they hop on one leg and try and reach the wall where the ducker is, while he tries to stop him.
    3. Washers:- is played by making a square on the ground, and dividing it into parts, putting different numbers into each part. Four players usually play this game, they stand back a certain distance and try to get as many washers into the squares.