School: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (roll number 851)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Patrick

to drink the and also to get cured.
    New-found-well = It is said that the first Mayor elected in Drogheda founded the well, and that is how it got the name new found well.
    St Brigids well in Dundalk = In St Brigids time there was a well which supplied water to the public. But then the pumbs were invented and the people forgot all about the well. When St Brigid heard this she went and blessed the well and it went down and got very shallow. Pilgrimages are held there in honour of St Brigid and on the 2nd of February (That was the day of the pilgrimagaes come to the well) it rises to the top. The people took the water home in bottles. On the 16th the