School: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (roll number 851)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Patrick

1. The home of the Louth Hunt Hounds is at a place called Lisrenny, Ardee, Co. Louth. Those hounds hunt at different places throughout Co. Louth and Meath. They hold a hunt meet about twice a week, and sometimes three times a week, and they are followed by a very big crowd of ladies and gentlemen and a good day's hunting is a very fine sight, to watch. The hounds are first put into the fox-covet, and the leading Huntsman goes along with them while the other followers of the the Hunt wait around the covert, and as soon as the hounds get on the scent of the fox they start to cry and in a
    Anna Murphy
    Laytown, Co. Meath