School: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (roll number 851)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Patrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    disappeared during the night. She told the neighbours aroundabout about it and they all came to see what happened. They all got a big surprise when the found it was not there.
    Nothing was said about it for a few weeks, when it was revealed to the man who used to wash the well that it had sprung up in the middle of the field a few miles further on. When he got up next morning he set off at once to the place that was revealed to him. He found the well there and was delighted and went back and told the other neighbours of the great news.
    It was made known after a while why the well had shifted because the man washing the pig in it had made it unclean and it would not do to poison the people. It is not used
    Kathleen Lyons
    North Strand, Co. Louth