Scoil: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 851)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few miles from out town at a place called the Hill of Rath a well used to exist. The farmer who was living nearest to it had to wash it once a month or so. All the farmers around the countryside used to kill their cattle and sheep and pigs or anything else and bring them into the town and sell them at the meat-market. One day a farmer killed his pig but was too lazy to go down to the river and wash it. He went to the well and washed the pig there, which was a very wrong thing to do on account of it being only used for drinking. He went off to the town and sold the pig as usual and thought nothing about it.
    The next morning a woman came to get water and was greatly confused to see the well had
    Kathleen Lyons