School: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (roll number 851)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Patrick

down the back.
    A child who never saw its father is said to be able to cure the thrush by breathing five times into the sick childs mouth every day until the disease is cured. Sugar and soap mixed together and put on a boil will cure it. Butter and sugar mixed together and put a as a poultice will cure a sore throat.
    A very good drink is to pick some nettles in the early sping and to boil them/ When boiling the water should be strained off the nettles. This water is a good beverage for purifying the blood.
    Soom people still believe in these cures and would not dream of going to a doctor, but they go to the people for cures
    Septa Mc Veigh
    Magdalene Street, Co. Louth