School: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (roll number 851)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Patrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    The other side chooses a girl and they say, "We will have -- for nuts, nuts in May." The same side says then "Who will you have to pull her away on a cold and frosty morning". They name another girl, and both girls come to the line, they touch their toes to it. They catch hands over the line and pull. One of the girls gets pulled over to the other side. The side that gets all the players over to their own side wins.
    Queenie Mary. One player is picked out in this game to be "Qeenie Mary" and she gets a ball and walks up to the the wall with her back turned towards the others. They rest of the players place themselves in a line and when the girl at the wall throws the ball over her shoulder, they all run for it, and each tries to get it.
    Hilda Quinn
    Marsh Road, Co. Louth