School: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (roll number 855)

Mell, Co. Louth
E. Ní Cholmáin

1. A Ghost Story
    One night two people were out the country and they went into a farm to steal hay. When they came to the gap to get out there was a man at the gap and he would not let them get out. They went to another gap and he was there too. They left they hay back and the was gone. It was [?] King who was dead and this ghost came back.
    Long ago when Monasterboice tower was been build. One day a tall woman was building the tower with two aprons of stones when she was at the top she saw Cromwell's soldiers coming in the red gap. She rushed to get down but she fell and knocked the top off the tower.
    Treasa Wall
    14
    Mell, Co. Louth
    Mr Murphy
    45
    Mell, Co. Louth
  2. Long ago when Monasterboice tower was been built. One day a tall woman was building the tower with two aprons of stones when she was at the top she saw Cromwell's soldiers coming in the red gap. She rushed to get down but she fell and knocked the top of the tower.