School: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (roll number 855)

Mell, Co. Louth
E. Ní Cholmáin

People going to America never leave on a Monday morning.

People going to America never leave on a Monday morning. If a person who is to cross the sea has to leave on a Monday morning he goes to a neigbour's house or the nearest town. Otherwise he will have bad luck on the journey.

Nothing should be cut on a Monday. If a person shaved himself or cut his hair on a Monday the old people thought he would have bad luck. "Monday's cutting on you" was often used as a curse.

Sheep or horses hair would not be cut or a meadow of oats would not be cut or a sod would not be turned on a Monday.
    If a corpse was to be buried on Monday they would not start the grave on Sunday.

They say that St. Patrick buried the serpents on Monday and that they try to come up again on a Monday.

Written by
    Eibhlís Ní Colmáin N.T.