School: Termonfeckin (roll number 16209)

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

twenty fourth of November.
    The fair was held on Ardee St. between the corner and Gargan's premises, and all animals were bought and sold there. Goods were sold from stalls, by a woman named mary Bilery, who came from Drogheda, each fair day for the purpose. She sold all sorts of goods, including many valuable books, at a very cheap rate.
    The Cistersian Monks founded the Fair, when they lived in Mellifont Monastry as a means of disposing of their stocks, but the fair was ruined by the evictions because nobody would buy stock from or sell stock to the planters who were all boycotted.
    When the animals by were sold they marked by cutting a piece of
        1. trade