School: Termonfeckin (roll number 16209)

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. The following are the pastimes which were carried on in the neighbourhood. The girls made daisy, buttercup, or primrose chains.
    They also made dolls dresses and dolls.
    The boys spent their time at various kinds of games. Sometimes they got an old spool and took it to the forge to get a spike in it for a top. Other times they would snare hares and rabbits.
    A few strands of wire, were twisted together and to one end a stick was tied. This was then stuck down in the ground near the burrow.
    Another pastime was snaring eels. Some ribs of horse-hair were taken and plaited together. This practice is still kept up.
    Another game they had was making pot guns. They got an elder branch and
    Maureen Devin