School: Termonfeckin (roll number 16209)

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. There are many old ruins in this district. There is an old castle in this district. The castle was built by the Normans. It is on the top of a hill in a field beside the strand road. The castle is in Termonfeckin Parish and in the barony of Fethered and in Co. Louth.
    This castle was never attacked. It is said that long ago a Witch lived in it. There is a dungeon in it where they kept prisoners. The prisoners were killed in it. It is about 600 years old. It is 80 1/2 miles ffrom the sea. It is about 370 years in ruins. This castle was built on this high hill because the Normans wanted to see the ships coming in on the sea. When they would see a ship they would light a fire on the top of the castle to warn other Normans.
    Stephen Fleming
    Balfeddock, Co. Louth