Scoil: Aclint, Ardee (uimhir rolla 2138)

Aclint, Co. Louth
P. Ó Neill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Patrick Mc Eneaney late of Edmondstown beat Charles Kenny in throwing the weight in Dundalk, when Kenny got vexed and challenged him to a duel with pistols. Thomas Kerr also used to win at the local sports at weight throwing. James Durnin also lived in Edmondstown he was a noted stone thrower.
    There was a man by the name of Francis Devines that was able to hold two four stone weights over his head and hammer nails in the ceiling with them.
    Patrick Brennan a police man was a weight thrower and a high jumper and he high could swing a four stone weight with one finger.
    There was a man by the name of Carolan who could lift 2 cut of sugar from the ground
    Annie Mohan