Scoil: Aclint, Ardee (uimhir rolla 2138)

Béal Átha Claonta, Co. Lú
P. Ó Neill

1. Local Cures
    The way they used to cure a stone-bruise long ago was they would rub a snail to it. To chincough the mother of the child would have to carry the child around an anvil in a forge seven times at twelve o' clock at night. To cure toothache they would rub a part of a frog to the tooth. To cure a boil there was a little plant calld 'bogles' that grew near a stream; they would boil the plant with porridge and poultice they [?] with it when it would be hot. They used to use a fox tongue for taking out a thorn.
    Wtitten by Annie Mohan 21st January 1938,
    Told by Michael Mohan 20 January 1938,
    Aclint,
    Ardee,
  2. There are lots of different cures. The cure for the Whooping cough is boil Thistles and drain the water off it. The cure of the warts on your fingers is; if you meet a snail in a field and you fasting left it and rub it on the warts, then hang it on a bush and when it is withered the warts will be cured.
    There is a disease called "Touch me-not" and
      1. cleachtas an leighis