School: Aclint, Ardee (roll number 2138)

Béal Átha Claonta, Co. Lú
P. Ó Neill

1. (continued from previous page)
    along the river Glyde and it was owned by Sir Oriel Foster and remained in his family for centuries. They parted with it to a Mr Brenbour and he remained there for a short time. Finally the Irish Commission took over the estate, divided the lands and demolished the house, there is a part of the bottom of the walls standing still and there is a lot of flowers round them.
    Told by
    Larry Dooley
    Co Monaghan on 5th April 1938 aged 70 Years
    Written by Jame Clarke on 6th April 1938
    Crowmartin
  2. Marriage Customs
    It was a custom long ago when people would be getting married the man would go to the brides house and bring a bottle of whiskey and give some of it to the people before they would start to talk about the marriage. They used to say it was unlucky to get married on Friday or Saturday as they would never be happy the rest of their lives if they did so. The night of the wedding men used to put straw ropes round their legs and make noise outside the house they were called straw boys
    Told by
    Annie Mohan