School: Knockbridge (C.), Dundalk (roll number 15102)

Knockbridge, Co. Louth
Margaret O' Hanlon

1. (continued from previous page)
    Patrick walked on this Mount. Close by there was a parish church called Ashe but there are no traces to be seen now.
    In a field below the Mount there are the ruins of an old house. A man named Sherlock lived there, over a hundred years ago, and a river runs by the ruins named Sherlocks river.
    A short distance away from Sherlocks there are the ruins of an old house. An old man named Pat Burke lived there. It is said he wore a coat cut out with a hatchet and sewed it himself. It is also said he wore a hat with no crown and that his hair was growing out on the top. He used to keep a pig and a few cattle. It is said the pig died and he hung it up and scalded it and shaved it with his razor then he took it down and ate it all himself.
    In one of our fields called
    Ash Big, Co. Louth